Fr
Contact us
contact

©️️ Globalia, 2022. All rights reserved.  Privacy policy.

13 - Hero small

Privacy Policy

00 - Typography

Introduction

With the development of new communication tools, it is necessary to pay particular attention to the protection of privacy. This is why we are committed to respecting the confidentiality of the personal information we collect.

The Globaliadigital.com website is operated by Globalia. The user who visits the website is bound by these terms and conditions.

Terms and conditions of use

This Globalia site is provided as a service to visitors. Globalia reserves the right to change, add or remove any information or materials from this site at any time and for any reason.

Copyright and rights

All site text, logos, designs, graphics, images, information, documents and other materials, as well as the selection, arrangement and display thereof, are the exclusive property of Globalia and/or its clients and suppliers and are protected by copyright law.

Collection of personal information

  • First name
  • Last Name
  • E-mail address
  • Phone number
  • Company Name

The personal information we collect is gathered through forms and through the interactivity between you and our website. We also use cookies and/or logs, as described in the next section, to gather information about you.

Forms and interactivity

Your personal information is collected through forms, namely:

  • Website registration form

We use the information collected for the following purposes:

  • Information / Promotional offers
  • Contact

Right of objection and withdrawal

We are committed to offering you the right to object to and withdraw your personal information.

The right to object is the possibility offered to Internet users to refuse that their personal information be used for certain purposes mentioned at the time of collection.

The right to withdraw is understood to be the possibility offered to Internet users to request that their personal information no longer appears, for example, in a mailing list.


To exercise these rights, you can contact us via the information in our contact page.

Right of access

We commit ourselves to recognize a right of access and rectification to the persons concerned wishing to consult, modify, or even cancel the information concerning them.

The exercise of this right will be done by communicating with us via the contact page.

Security

The personal information we collect is kept in a secure environment. People working for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your information.

To ensure the security of your personal information, the following measures are in place:

  • SSL Protocol
  • Encryption in transit (TLS 1.2, TLS 1.3)
  • Encryption at rest (AES-256)
  • Access management - authorized person
  • User ID / password
  • Web Application Firewall (WAF)
  • Network monitoring software
  • Computer backup

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by incorporating the latest technological innovations to ensure the privacy of your transactions. However, since no mechanism offers maximum security, there is always a degree of risk involved when using the Internet to transmit personal information.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that an HTTP server stores on your computer's hard drive to identify you. Our cookies do not contain any confidential information, but simply a number that allows Globalia to identify you and suggest content that may be of interest to you and make your visit more enjoyable and user-friendly. Most browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can refuse them by changing your preferences in your browser settings.

Automated marketing and/or profiling operations using personal data

If you visit certain pages of this site, your browser may store a cookie for up to 13 months so that we can deliver relevant advertising via networks such as Google Ads, Facebook Ads or LinkedIn Ads.

Legislation

We are committed to complying with the legislative provisions set out in Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).